Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Files

See https://github.com/Laser4DIY/XY-Table

License

The Laser4DIY XY Table is licensed under the CERN-OHL-P v2.

Parts List

Off-the-shelf parts

QtyPart NamePart LinkComments
28mm Metric Acme Lead Screw 290mmhttp://openbuildspartstore.com/8mm-metric-acme-lead-screw/
2Anti-Backlash Nut Block for 8mm Metric Acme Lead Screwhttp://openbuildspartstore.com/anti-backlash-nut-block-fo...SKU 1055; set includes M5 lock nuts
4V-Slot 20x20mm 250mmhttps://makersupplies.dk/linear-rail/13-linear-rail-20x20-v-slot.html
8Xtreme Solid V Wheel™ Kithttp://openbuildspartstore.com/xtreme-solid-v-wheel-kit/SKU 465
4Aluminum Spacers - 6mmhttp://openbuildspartstore.com/aluminum-spacers/SKU 90
4Eccentric Spacer - 6mmhttp://openbuildspartstore.com/eccentric-spacer/SKU 226
4Ball Bearing 688Z 8x16x5http://openbuildspartstore.com/ball-bearing-688z-8x16x5/SKU 780
48mm Shim (12x8x1mm)http://openbuildspartstore.com/8mm-shim/SKU 835
4Lock Collar - 8mmhttp://openbuildspartstore.com/lock-collar/SKU 840
5V-Slot T-Nut M5https://openbuildspartstore.com/tee-nuts-m5-10-pack/
4M5 x 20mm Low Profile Screwhttp://openbuildspartstore.com/low-profile-screws-m5/SKU 750-pack
8M5 x 22mm Low Profile Screw
for mounting wheels
8M5 Nut Low Profilehttps://openbuildspartstore.com/thin-hex-nut-m5/SKU 181; for mounting wheels
11M3 x 8mm Button Head Screw

4M3 x 5mm Button Head Screw
For screwing SledPlate to BedPlate
10M3 Nut

6M2 x 6mm Screw

4M2 x 10mm Screw

10M2 Nut

2M2 Washer

8Self Tapping Screw #10http://openbuildspartstore.com/self-tapping-screw/SKU 720
3Hex Standoff M3 (female/male) 30mm
For mounting one of the stepper motors
2NEMA 17 Stepper Motorhttps://openbuildspartstore.com/nema-17-stepper-motor/Use pancake motor to save space
2GT2 pulley 20 5mm borehttps://makersupplies.dk/belts-and-pulleys/479-belts-and-pulleys-mellow-gt2-pulley-20.html
2GT2 pulley 20 8mm borehttps://makersupplies.dk/belts-and-pulleys/479-belts-and-pulleys-mellow-gt2-pulley-20.html
1GT2 timing belt 6 mm closed loop 128 mmhttps://gtech-shop.de/GT2-Zahnriemen-6-mm-128-mm-64-Zaehne
1GT2 timing belt 6 mm closed loop 250 mmhttps://gtech-shop.de/GT2-Zahnriemen-6-mm-250-mm-125-Zaehne
2Micro Switch
Panasonic AV32143AT or similar

Custom parts

QtyPart NameProcessMaterialFile
2StandardEndPlate_BeamBracketLaser cuttingAluminium (AlMg3), 2mm2mm_ALL_with_tabs.dxf
2StandardEndPlate_InnerPartLaser cuttingAluminium (AlMg3), 2mm

     - " -


2StandardEndPlate_OuterPartLaser cuttingAluminium (AlMg3), 2mm     - " -
1EndPlateLower_BeamBracketLaser cuttingAluminium (AlMg3), 2mm     - " -
1EndPlateLower_InnerPartLaser cuttingAluminium (AlMg3), 2mm     - " -
1EndPlateLower_OuterPartLaser cuttingAluminium (AlMg3), 2mm     - " -
1EndPlateUpper_BeamBracketLaser cuttingAluminium (AlMg3), 2mm     - " -
1EndPlateUpper_InnerPartLaser cuttingAluminium (AlMg3), 2mm     - " -
1EndPlateUpper_OuterPartLaser cuttingAluminium (AlMg3), 2mm     - " -
1BedRulerLaser cuttingAluminium (AlMg3), 2mm     - " -
2SledPlateLaser cuttingAluminium (AlMg3), 3mm3mm_ALL_with_tabs.dxf
1BedPlateLaser cuttingAluminium (AlMg3), 3mm     - " -
2SledSpacerLaser cuttingMDF, 5mm5mm_sledspacer.dxfCould also be aluminium
1Microswitch Bracket3d printingany plastic e.g. PLAMicroswitchBracket.stl
1Microswitch Bracket 23d printingany plastic e.g. PLAMicroswitchBracket.2stl

The "end plates" are made of 3 layers of lasercut aluminium, which are aligned and held together by M3 screws. It is also possible to have them CNC milled as one piece, but we chose laser cutting as it is much cheaper to get them produced this way.

Overall Size

The overall size of the table is larger than its components, as the table moves beyond their extents. The following drawing shows how much space is needed. The aluminum extrusions of the lower rail (vertical in the drawing) are the ones that should be fixed e.g. to a mounting plate using brackets or V-slot T-nuts.

Assembly

  • Please see included STEP file where the individual parts go.
  • The wheels are attached with 6mm spacers, with standard spacers on one side and eccentric spacers on the other side of the sled. The eccentric spacers can be used to increase the force the wheels press onto the beams.
  • The lasercut holes in the aluminium plates are often too small. Drill them out to have the right sizes so that the screws go through. The only exception are 4 holes in the bed plate:

    These holes need an M3 thread to be cut into. Use M3x5 screws to bolt the upper sled plate to the bed plate using these threaded holes.
  • The 8mm shims (12x8x1mm) are not shown in the STEP file. The shims go onto the lead screws between the lock collars and the ball bearings.

Copyright FabLab München e.V. 2021

This source describes Open Hardware and is licensed under the CERN-OHL-P v2

You may redistribute and modify this documentation and make products using it under the terms of the CERN-OHL-P v2 (https:/cern.ch/cern-ohl).
This documentation is distributed WITHOUT ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTY, INCLUDING OF MERCHANTABILITY, SATISFACTORY QUALITY AND FITNESS FOR A  PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
Please see the CERN-OHL-P v2 for applicable conditions

  • No labels